American Airlines, Inc. v. Superior Court
[…] Superior Court (2000) 80 Cal.App.4th 1050, 1060-1061, 95 Cal.Rptr.2d 864 [ ]; Pacific Tel. & Tel. Co. v. Superior Court (1970) 2 Cal.3d 161, 169-170, 84 Cal.Rptr. 718, 465 P.2d 854 [ ].)
The Supreme Court then granted American's petition for review and transferred the case back to us with directions that we vacate our summary denial and issue an order to show cause. We issued the order to cause, received further briefing, and heard oral argument. We conclude no union member privilege exists and direct the trial court to grant American's motion to compel.
Evidence Code section 911 provides, in relevant part: "Except as otherwise provided by statute: [¶] ... [¶] (b) No person has a privilege to refuse to disclose any matter or to refuse to produce any writing, object, or other thing." This section declares the California Legislature's determination that (Roberts v. City of Palmdale (1993) 5 Cal.4th 363, 373, 20 Cal.Rptr.2d 330, 853 P.2d 496 (Roberts); see Valley Bank of Nevada v. Superior Court (1975) 15 Cal.3d 652, 656, 125 Cal.Rptr. 553, 542 P.2d 977 [ ]; Garstang v.