American Asbestos Training Center, Ltd. v. Eastern Iowa Community College, 89-1692
[…] See Iowa Code § 4.9. As previously stated, in interpreting statutes our ultimate goal is to ascertain and give effect to the intention of the legislature. We seek a reasonable interpretation that will best effect the purpose of the statute and avoid an absurd result. We consider all portions of the statute together, without attributing undue importance to any single or isolated portion. When more than one statute is pertinent to the inquiry, we consider the statutes together in an attempt to harmonize them. Harden v. State, 434 N.W.2d 881, 884 (Iowa 1989).

Iowa Code section 23A.2 provides in part:

1. A state agency or political subdivision shall not, unless specifically authorized by statute, rule, ordinance, or regulation:

a. Engage in the manufacturing, processing, sale, offering for sale, rental, leasing, delivery, dispensing, distributing, or advertising of goods or services to the public which are also offered by private enterprise unless such goods or services are for use or consumption exclusively by the state agency or political subdivision.

b. Offer or provide goods or services to the public for or through another state agency or political subdivision, by intergovernmental agreement or otherwise, in violation of this chapter.

I. Construction of Chapter 23A.

Words are ambiguous if reasonable persons can disagree as to their meaning. See McCarthy v. McCarthy, 162 N.W.2d 444, 448 (Iowa 1968). We consider the context in which they are used. Iowa Code § 4.1(3).