State v. White
[…] White claims the trial information failed to include this "within a reasonable time" element and therefore, did not allege a crime under chapter 453B. In considering White's claim, it is necessary to briefly review the statutory scheme of this chapter.

Iowa Code section 453B.7 imposes an excise tax on dealers. Iowa Code § 453B.7 (1993). This tax is "due and payable immediately upon manufacture, production, acquisition, purchase, or possession by a dealer." Id. § 453B.3 (emphasis added). Section 453B.3 also states the dealer "shall not possess, distribute, or offer to sell a taxable substance unless the tax imposed under this chapter has been paid as evidenced by a stamp, label, or other official indicia permanently affixed to the taxable substance." Id. (emphasis added). It also provides that in situations where the stamp has not already been affixed, "the dealer shall have the [stamp] permanently affixed on the taxable substance immediately after receiving the taxable substance." Id. (emphasis added).