State v. White
[…] We base this conclusion on our interpretation of the word "immediately" as used in section 453B.3.

Ambiguity exists when reasonable minds differ or are uncertain as to the meaning of a statute. Ahitow, 544 N.W.2d at 272. To determine whether reasonable minds disagree, we examine the text and structure of the law as a whole, giving effect to its object and purpose. Id.; American Asbestos Training Ctr., Ltd. v. Eastern Iowa Community College, 463 N.W.2d 56, 58 (Iowa 1990); see also Iowa Code § 4.1(38) (1995) ("Words and phrases shall be construed according to the context and the approved usage of the language...."). When examining a statutory term, we give words their ordinary meaning, absent any legislative definition or particular meaning in the law. State v. Romeo 542 N.W.2d 543, 548 (Iowa 1996). The dictionary is an acceptable source for the common meaning of a word. Id.