American Beryllium Co. v. Stringer, 57134
[…] Disputing this holding, the company contends that under section 440.02(18), Florida Statutes, Stringer's claim should have been filed within two years of the time of injury, and, defining time of injury as the occurrence of the accident resulting in the injury, it argues that Stringer's injury could not have occurred later than the last date of employment with it. On this issue, we affirm the Commission's order.

This case is an occupational disease case and is governed by the occupational disease section of the workmen's compensation statute. An occupational disease, according to section 440.151(2), Florida Statutes (1969), is "a disease which is due to causes and conditions which are characteristic of and peculiar to" a particular employment. An employee of such an occupation becomes disabled when he becomes "actually incapacitated, partially or totally, because of an occupational disease, from performing his work in the last occupation in which injuriously exposed to the hazards of...

To continue reading