American Community Mut. Ins. Co. v. Commissioner of Ins.
[…] The Uniform Trade Practices Act, M.C.L. § 500.2001 et seq.; M.S.A. § 24.12001 et seq., a part of the Insurance Code, has as its purpose the regulation of the insurance industry, M.C.L. § 500.2002; M.S.A. § 24.12002. In general, unfair trade practices, as defined in the Uniform Trade Practices Act, are prohibited. M.C.L. § 500.2003(1); M.S.A. § 24.12003(1).

Petitioner's proposed insurance form was rejected by the Insurance Bureau's staff because it represented an unfair trade practice in violation of M.C.L. § 500.2027; M.S.A. § 24.12027. That statute provides in pertinent part as follows:

Unfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the business of insurance include:

* * * * * *

(b) Refusing to insure or refusing to continue to insure an individual or risk solely because the insured or applicant was previously denied insurance coverage by an insurer.

Petitioner's proposed application for short-term major medical health insurance, form 600 A (9/89), provided in part as follows:

QUESTIONS APPLY TO EACH PERSON PROPOSED FOR INSURANCE.

* * * * * *

If Any of the Following Questions Are Answered YES, Such Person is Ineligible for This Policy.