American Federation of Government Employees, AFL-CIO, Local 3090 v. Federal Labor Relations Authority
[…] Id. It is with these guidelines in mind that we examine the FLRA decision and the statute.

A. Statutory Language

We begin our analysis, as always, by considering the relevant statutory language. 14 See Consumer Product Safety Commission v. GTE Sylvania, Inc., 447 U.S. 102, 108, 100 S.Ct. 2051, 2056, 64 L.Ed.2d 766 (1980); National Wildlife Federation v. Gorsuch, 693 F.2d 156, 170 (D.C.Cir.1982). As indicated, 15 section 7122(b) provides in relevant part as follows:

If no exception to an arbitrator's award is filed under subsection (a) of this section [within 30 days], the award shall be final and binding. An agency shall take the actions required by an arbitrator's final award.

It is apparent from an examination of this language that it does not directly address the issue presented in this case; i.e., the status of arbitral awards to which exceptions have timely been taken. Clearly, the statute requires agencies to take actions required by an arbitrator's final award, and it further provides that awards to which no exceptions have been taken are "final and binding."