American Home Assur. v. Texas Dept. of Ins.
[…] The maintenance-tax surcharge is assessed in the year the company ceases to do business. 7 An insurance company may not escape payment of maintenance-tax surcharges assessed in the year it ceased to conduct business in the state. See Nutt, 403 S.W.2d at 831. We overrule appellants' first point of error.

PUBLIC FUNDS FOR PRIVATE PURPOSES

Appellants' second point of error complains the taxation scheme is unconstitutional because it purports to authorize the use of public funds for private purposes. See Tex. Const. art. VIII, § 3 ("Taxes shall be levied and collected by general laws and for public purposes only."); Tex. Const. art. XVI, § 6 ("No appropriation for private or individual purposes shall be made, unless authorized by this Constitution"). Appellants' We reject the argument. Firstly, the Fund is a "state agency" for purposes relevant to the present discussion. 8 Secondly, one may not conclude that the Fund expends money for private purposes in violation of Article VIII, section 3 and Article XVI, section 6 of the Constitution.