Amerikohl Min., Inc. v. U.S., 89-1522
[…] A petition for review of any action subject to judicial review under this subsection shall be filed in the appropriate Court within sixty days from the date of such action, or after such date if the petition is based solely on grounds arising after the sixtieth day. Any such petition may be made by any person who participated in the administrative proceedings and who is aggrieved by the action of the Secretary.

Amerikohl asserts that section 1276(a)(1) should be interpreted to mean that the District Court for the District of Columbia has exclusive jurisdiction over the review of preenforcement proceedings, upon the filing of a petition within 60 days "by any person who participated in the administrative proceedings and who is aggrieved by the action of the Secretary," but that other courts may consider the validity of SMCRA regulations in enforcement proceedings initiated by aggrieved parties who did not participate in the administrative proceedings. The present action for reimbursement of fees is, according to Amerikohl, an enforcement proceeding.