Ameritech Corp. v. McCann
[…] Tobin for Governor v. Illinois State Bd. of Elections, 268 F.3d 517, 521 (7th Cir.2001). Dismissal is proper only if it appears beyond doubt that the plaintiff cannot prove any set of facts that would entitle it to relief. Id. (citing Conley v. Gibson, 355 U.S. 41, 45-46, 78 S.Ct. 99, 2 L.Ed.2d 80 (1957)).

II. Scope of Declaratory Relief Sought By Ameritech

Before discussing the sovereign immunity issues in this case, the Court addresses the scope of the declaratory relief sought by Ameritech. On its face, Ameritech's complaint is confined to subsection (a) of Section 2706, which states in relevant part that a "governmental entity obtaining the contents of communications, records or other information ... shall pay to the person or entity assembling or providing such information a fee for reimbursement for such costs as are reasonably necessary and which have been directly incurred in searching for, assembling, reproducing or otherwise providing such information." 18 U.S.C. § 2706(a). In asking this Court to recognize a statutory "right to reimbursement," however, Ameritech implicitly asks this Court to endorse the enforcement mechanism set forth in subsection (b), which allows a telecommunications company to seek reimbursement in state court.