Ameritech Corp. v. McCann
[…] Complaint, ¶ 5. According to Ameritech, compliance with these orders requires the compilation of information in the form of "automated message accounting studies" ("AMA studies") that would not otherwise be prepared by the company. Id.

Ameritech gave notice to the Wisconsin law enforcement community that effective March 1, 1999, it would be seeking reimbursement of its reasonable costs for the production of AMA studies pursuant to Section 2706, which Congress enacted as part of the Electronic Communications Privacy Act of 1986 ("ECPA"). Complaint, ¶ 9. Section 2706 provides, in part, as follows:

(a) Payment. — Except as otherwise provided in subsection (c), a governmental entity obtaining the contents of communications, records, or other information under section 2702, 2703, or 2704 of this title shall pay to the person or entity assembling or providing such information a fee for reimbursement for such costs as are reasonably necessary and which have been directly incurred in searching for, assembling, reproducing or otherwise providing such information. Such reimbursable costs shall include any costs due to necessary diuption of normal operations of any electronic communication service or remote computing service in which such information may be stored.

(b) Amount. — The amount of the fee provided by subsection (a) shall be as mutually agreed by the governmental entity and the person or entity providing the information, or, in the absence of agreement, shall be as determined by the court which issued the order for the production of such information (or the court before which a criminal prosecution relating to such information would be brought, if no court order was issued for production of the information).

18 U.S.C. § 2706.1 McCann, relying upon Wisconsin law, informed Ameritech that his office did not recognize Ameritech's right to be reimbursed and did not intend to pay.