Ames v. Commissioner of Motor Vehicles
[…] We conclude, therefore, that the commissioner's decision holding Western Surety liable for an amount of $5650 pursuant to the surety bond was not precluded by the doctrine of res judicata.5

II

We now address the plaintiffs primary claim that this court should set aside the judgment of the trial court because, pursuant to § 14-52, she was entitled to recover punitive damages and attorney's fees from Western Surety. Specifically, the plaintiff contends that the phrase contained in § 14-52 (b) (4) that the surety bond will be "provided as indemnity for any loss sustained by any person by reason of any acts of the licensee constituting grounds for suspension or revocation of the license or such licensee going out of business," necessarily includes punitive damages and attorney's fees. (Emphasis added.) Therefore, the plaintiff argues, the court improperly concluded, as a matter of law, that § 14-52 precludes an award of punitive damages and attorney's fees. We are not persuaded.