Amrein v. State
[…] The trial court sentenced appellant separately for the misdemeanor convictions, imposing eight months county jail time for each of the five misdemeanor counts, with those sentences to run consecutively to each other and concurrently with the felony sentences.
Appellant contends the trial court, in effect, circumvented the recommended guidelines sentence by imposing three years and four months jail time on the misdemeanor convictions, to be followed by the remaining 12 years probation for the felony convictions. Section 921.001(4)(a), Florida Statutes, provides that the sentencing guidelines "shall be applied to all felonies, except capital felonies, committed on or after October 1, 1983...." Under this section, the guidelines apply to felonies alone, and the trial court properly sentenced appellant separately for his felony and misdemeanor convictions.