Kline v. State, BH-90
[…] (2) The term "misdemeanor" shall mean any criminal offense that is punishable under the laws of this state ... by a term of imprisonment in a county correctional facility, except an extended term, not in excess of 1 year....

Appellant's conviction of the second degree felony is punishable "by a term of imprisonment not exceeding 15 years" in state prison, while his conviction for the first degree misdemeanor charge is punishable "by a definite term of imprisonment not exceeding 1 year" in a county facility. § 775.082(3) and (4), Fla.Stat. (1985).

Section 922.051 provides:

Imprisonment in county jail, term of 1 year or less.--When a statute expressly directs that imprisonment be in a state prison, the court may impose a sentence of imprisonment in the county jail if the total of the prisoner's cumulative sentences is not more than 1 year.

It has been held that section 922.051 applies only to felony sentences and is not applicable to misdemeanor sentences. Dade County v. Baker, 265 So.2d 700 (Fla.1972); Amrein v. State, 504 So.2d 783 (Fla. 1st DCA 1987).