Anani v. Griep
[…] Garnishors contend written verification is required for Employee to properly claim the head of family exemption. Neither section 525.030 nor Rule 90.15 requires a garnishee to obtain written verification of head of family exemption status. Nevertheless, Garnishors point to language found in section 513.445 and Rule 76.075 to support this proposition.

Section 513.445 appears within chapter 513, which provides for the execution of judgments in general. See § 513.015. Rule 76.075 contains identical language to section 513.445, which states, in relevant part, that if a debtor wishes to claim an exemption on property seized by a levying officer, the debtor may do so “by filing a verified request with the levying officer within twenty days after notice of the levy.” § 513.445; Rule 76.075. Although a “levying officer” is not defined within chapter 513 or Rule 76, section 513.025 and 513.040 both recognize that a sheriff or deputy may act as a levying officer. Section 525.010 also distinguishes between levying officers and garnishees.