Anani v. Griep
[…] “A garnishment proceeding is governed generally by chapter 525 and Rule 90.” Moore Auto. Grp., Inc. v. Goffstein, 301 S.W.3d 49, 53 (Mo. banc 2009) (quoting State ex rel. Eagle Bank & Trust Co. v. Corcoran, 659 S.W.2d 775, 777 (Mo. banc 1983)). Section 525.010 recognizes that any persons who are “named as garnishees in the writ, or have in their possession goods, moneys or effects of the defendant not actually seized by the officer” may be summoned as a garnishee. Once summoned by a writ of garnishment, a garnishee must withhold “any wages in excess of the amounts prescribed in subsection 2 of section 525.030.” Rule 90.15. Subsection 2 of section 525.030 states the scope of a garnishment in most circumstances is limited to twenty-five percent of a debtor's earnings or “if the employee is the head of a family and a resident of this state, ten percentum, whichever is less.”