Anchor Point Condominium v. Fish Tale Pro.
[…] Mikulsky, 2002 WI 26, ¶ 8, 251 Wis.2d 45, 640 N.W.2d 764. Further, "[w]hen the facts and reasonable inferences therefrom are not disputed, it is a question of law whether equitable estoppel has been established. [We] determine[] questions of law independent of the circuit court, benefiting from its analysis." Milas v. Labor Ass'n of Wisconsin, Inc., 214 Wis.2d 1, 8, 571 N.W.2d 656 (1997).

Discussion

¶ 7 APCA argues that the Declaration and assignment are invalid because they purport to transfer riparian rights to non-riparian owners and thus violate WIS. STAT. § 30.133(1), which prohibits a riparian owner from transferring any riparian right to another "except for the right to cross the land in order to have access to the navigable water." Fish Tale responds that the right to use APCA's piers and boat slips is not a riparian right, and thus not subject to the restriction prohibiting the transfer of riparian rights under § 30.133(1).