Anchor Sav. & Loan Ass'n v. Equal Opportunities Com'n
[…] (4) whether the ordinance goes against the spirit of the state legislation. Sec. 62.11(5), Stats.; Fox v. Racine, 225 Wis. 542, 546-47, 275 N.W. 513; State ex rel. Michalek v. LeGrand, 77 Wis.2d 520, 530, 253 N.W.2d 505. See also: Solheim, supra.

The state legislature has adopted a complex and comprehensive statutory structure dealing with all aspects of credit and lending in ch. 138, Stats., which governs rates of interest, variable rate contracts, federal rate parity, residential mortgages and credit discrimination. See sec. 138.20. 6 In addition, ch. 215 governs state chartered savings and loan associations. This chapter created the office of the commissioner of savings and loan. Sec. 215.03(1) provides that: "All associations organized under this chapter or similar laws, or permitted by license to transact, in this state, a business similar to that authorized by this chapter, shall be under the supervision and control of the commissioner."

There is a detailed system of...

To continue reading

Request your trial
24 cases
  • Mortier v. Town of Casey
    • United States
    • Wisconsin Supreme Court
    • March 12, 1990