Anderson v. Rengachary
[…] See Minn.Stat. § 145.682, subds. 2, 3. If the statute of limitations prevents expert review prior to serving the complaint, the plaintiff must attach to the complaint an affidavit of his or her attorney explaining these circumstances and serve the affidavit of expert review within 90 days. See Minn.Stat. § 145.682, subd. 3.

Second, the plaintiff must serve an affidavit identifying the experts who will testify at trial, the substance of their testimony, and a summary of the grounds for their opinions within 180 days of the commencement of the suit. See Minn.Stat. § 145.682, subds. 2, 4. Regarding this affidavit of expert identification the statute provides:

The affidavit * * * must be signed by each expert listed in the affidavit and by the plaintiff's attorney and state the identity of each person whom plaintiff expects to call as an expert witness at trial to testify with respect to the issues of malpractice or causation, the substance of the facts and opinions to which the expert is expected to testify, and a summary of the grounds for each opinion. Answers to interrogatories that state the information required by this subdivision satisfy the requirements of this subdivision if they are signed by the plaintiff's attorney and by each expert listed in the answers to interrogatories and served upon the defendant within 180 days after commencement of the suit against the defendant.

Minn.Stat. § 145.682, subd. 4(a) (1998). The parties may agree to extend the 180-day time limit or the court may extend it for good cause. See Minn.Stat. § 145.682, subd. 4(b) (1998). Otherwise, "[f]ailure to comply with [this requirement] results, upon motion, in mandatory dismissal with prejudice of each cause of action as to which expert testimony is necessary to establish a prima facie case." Minn.Stat. § 145.682, subd. 6.

In Sorenson we gave notice to future plaintiffs of our interpretation of Minn.