Broehm v. Mayo Clinic Rochester, No. C0-02-959.
[…] The dissenting panel member believed that while expert testimony would likely be necessary at trial, it was not required at the preliminary stage to show a prima facie case of medical malpractice.

I.

In a medical malpractice action, Minn.Stat. § 145.682 requires that with service of the summons and complaint, plaintiff's attorney must also serve an affidavit stating that the case has been reviewed with an expert "whose qualifications provide a reasonable expectation that the expert's opinions could be admissible at trial and that, in the opinion of this expert, one or more defendants deviated from the applicable standard of care and by that action caused injury to the plaintiff." Id., subds. 2, 3. Within 180 days of commencement of suit, plaintiff must serve upon defendant affidavits signed by each expert that plaintiff expects to call at trial stating, with respect to issues of malpractice or causation, the substance of the facts and opinions to which the expert expects