Anderson v. U.S., 93-16114
[…] "The time of sale shall not be less than 10 days nor more than 40 days from the time of giving public notice." 26 U.S.C. Sec. 6335(d). That Congress intended to impose a mandatory time limit of 40 days from public notice to sale is shown by its use of the word "shall." If the property is not sold to a bidder or purchased by the United States at the sale, then "the property shall be released to the owner." 26 U.S.C. Sec. 6335(e)(1)(D). Congress phrased this too as mandatory.

Congress left but one means of delaying the sale beyond 40 days, after publication of notice. The method for delay allowed by Congress is that the Secretary "shall by regulations" provide "under what circumstances the Secretary may adjourn the sale from time to time (but such adjournments shall not be for a period to exceed in all 1 month)." 26 U.S.C. Sec. 6335(e)(2)(F). This language requires that the Secretary provide for any such delays "by regulations." It expressly limits such delays to one month.

The Secretary adopted regulations in accord with the statutory authorization.