Anderson v. Warner
[…] Warner did not have the status of "peace officer" under California law. "Peace officers," as defined in California Penal Code § 830.1, have considerably broader powers than "custodial officers." For example, under § 836.5(a), peace officers may make warrantless arrests "whenever the officer or employee has reasonable cause to believe that the person to be arrested has committed a misdemeanor in the presence of the officer or employee that is a violation of a statute or ordinance that the...

To continue reading

Request your trial
1212 cases
  • Koch v. Ahlin
    • United States
    • U.S. District Court — Eastern District of California
    • 19 December 2019
    ...v. City of Los Angeles, 697 F.3d 1059, 1068 (9th Cir. 2012); Crowley v.