Andre v. State, 82-560
[…] Public Defender, Daytona Beach, for appellant.

Jim Smith, Atty. Gen., Tallahassee, and Mark C. Menser, Asst. Atty. Gen., Daytona Beach, for appellee.

DAUKSCH, Judge.

This is an appeal from a robbery conviction. The principal question is whether the evidence supports a conviction for robbery or the lesser included offense of theft.

Robbery is defined in section 812.13(1), Florida Statutes, as:

(1) "Robbery" means the taking of money or other property which may be the subject of larceny from the person or custody of another by force, violence, assault, or putting in fear.

Section 812.13(2)(c), Florida Statutes, defines the lesser of the forms of robbery as:

(2)(c) If in the course of committing the robbery the offender carried no firearm, deadly weapon, or other weapon, then the robbery is a felony of the second degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082, s. 775.083, or s. 775.084.

Finally, section 812.13(3) described what the legislature meant when it used the words "in the course of committing the robbery" in section 812.13(2)(a), (b) and (c), Florida Statutes, and it says: