Androkites v. White
[…] Eaton v. Town of Wells, 2000 ME 176, ¶ 33, 760 A.2d 232, 244. We will vacate the trial court's conclusion that the party with the burden of proof failed to prove a prescriptive easement only if the evidence compelled a contrary conclusion. Jordan v. Shea, 2002 ME 36, ¶ 22, 791 A.2d 116, 122.

[¶ 13] The statutory requirement for establishing a prescriptive easement is found at 14 M.R.S. § 812 (2009), which provides in relevant part that "[n]o person, class of persons or the public shall acquire a right-of-way or other easement through, in, upon or over the land of another by the adverse use and enjoyment thereof, unless it is continued uninterruptedly for 20 years." Sandmaier v. Tahoe Dev. Group, Inc., 2005 ME 126, ¶ 5, 887 A.2d 517, 518. This statutory provision, long part of Maine property law, see R.S. ch. 174, § 12 (1954), has been interpreted and applied through an extensive body of case law.