Anheuser-Busch, Inc. v. Dept. of Business Regulation, ANHEUSER-BUSC
[…] Appropriately enough, this is called manufacturer's "bar spending." For beer and service Anheuser-Busch paid approximately $7,000 to selected Daytona Beach vendors and their employees during a four-day period in March 1978.

The Division charged that the manufacturer's bar spending constituted "the giving of a gift, loan of money or property or ... the giving of a rebate" to retail vendors, in violation of Section 561.42(1), which provides:

(1) No licensed manufacturer or distributor of any the beverages herein referred to shall have any financial interest, directly or indirectly, in the establishment or business of any vendor licensed under the Beverage Law, nor shall such licensed manufacturer or distributor assist any vendor by any gifts or loans of money or property of any description or by the giving of any rebates of any kind whatsoever....

Exercising its power to "establish rules ... to enforce the herein established limitation upon credits and other forms of assistance," Section 561.42(8), the Division has promulgated Rules 7A-1.09 and 7A-1.10, Fla.Admin.Code, amplifying the terms "rebate" and "gift" as used in the statute: