State, Dept. of Ins. v. Insurance Services Office, VV-367
[…] Thus we agree with the hearing officer's determination that Rule 4-43.03 extends, modifies and conflicts with Section 626.9541(15)(h) and is therefore invalid under Section 120.54(2)(c).

Nevertheless, the Department urges that the rule does not conflict with the statute because the use of sex, marital status, and scholastic achievement in the formulation of premium rates necessarily unfairly discriminates solely on the basis of those criteria. Hence, the Department contends that in promulgating Rule 4-43.03, it implemented Section 627.031(1)(a), Florida Statutes (1979), which provides that it is the purpose of the Insurance Code to "... promote the public welfare by regulating insurance rates ... to the end that they shall not be ... unfairly discriminatory...." The Department also maintains that it implemented Section 627.062(1), Florida Statutes (1979), which provides: "The rates for all classes of insurance to which the provisions of this part are applicable shall not be ... unfairly discriminatory."