State, Dept. of Ins. v. Insurance Services Office, VV-367
[…] Department of Revenue, 273 So.2d 142, 144 (Fla. 1st DCA 1973).

The next statute cited in the rule provides more guidance. Section 626.9611, Florida Statutes (1979), provides in part that in promulgating rules identifying specific practices which are prohibited by Section 626.9541, Florida Statutes (1979) (which defines unfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices and is part of the Unfair Insurance Trade Practices Act) the Department may not enact a rule which shall enlarge upon or extend the provisions of Section 626.9541.

At the heart of this controversy is section 626.9541(15)(h), Florida Statutes (1979), one of the laws being implemented by Rule 4-43.03, which provides as follows:

(h) No insurer shall, with respect to premiums charged for automobile insurance, unfairly discriminate solely on the basis of age, sex, marital status, or scholastic achievement.

In enacting this statute the legislature obviously intended to permit discrimination based on sex, marital status, and scholastic achievement so long as this discrimination is not unfair or based solely on these factors. Yet the Department, by promulgating Rule 4-43.03, imposed a total prohibition against the use of sex, marital status or scholastic achievement in the formulation of premiums or rate classifications.