Annese Electrical Serv., Inc. v. City of Newton
[…] Annese further asserts that, because the third lowest bidder withdrew after the general bids were opened, Newton and TLT were required to award the electrical contract to the next lowest bidder, Annese, in accordance with G. L. c. 149, § 44F (4) (c), which provides: "If a selected sub-bidder fails, within five days . . . after presentation of a subcontract by the general bidder selected as the general contractor, to perform his agreement to execute a subcontract . . . such general bidder and the awarding authority shall select, from the other sub-bids duly filed with the awarding authority . . . the lowest responsible and eligible sub-bidder at the amount named in his sub-bid . . . and the contract price shall be adjusted by the difference between the amount of such sub-bid and the amount of the sub-bid of the delinquent sub-bidder." See Paul Sardella Constr. Co. v. Braintree Hous. Auth., 371 Mass. 235 (1976) (interpreting identical provisions of former G. L. c. 149, § 44I [3]). Resolution of the central issue of this case depends upon the meaning of the words "sub-bids . . . received," which are not defined in the statute.