Anonymous v. Molik
[…] The statute also enumerates the various consequences that are triggered in the event of a "substantiated" report of abuse or neglect. Specifically, subdivision (4) establishes four categories of "substantiated" reports based on the nature and severity of the offending conduct and/or the facility conditions. Categories one through three largely concern culpable conduct by individual employees, such as intentionally causing serious physical injury, falsifying records, or obstructing an investigation (see Social Services Law § 493[4][a]-[c] ). Category four includes incidents of substantiated abuse or neglect where the perpetrator "cannot be identified," as well as situations where "conditions at a facility or provider agency ... expose service recipients to harm or risk of harm" but "staff culpability is mitigated by systemic problems such as inadequate management, staffing, training or supervision" ( Social Services Law § 493[4][d] ).

Those categorizations, in turn, trigger corresponding consequences, which may include disciplinary action, prevention and remediation requirements, and/or state agency oversight. A category one finding, for instance, results in "permanent placement of the subject of the report on the vulnerable persons' central register" ( Social Services Law § 493[5][a] ). A category four finding requires the facility...

To continue reading

Request your trial
45 cases
  • Alvarez v. Annucci
    • United States
    • New York Court of Appeals Court of Appeals
    • March 22, 2022
  • Wegmans Food Markets, Inc. v.