Wegmans Food Markets, Inc. v. Tax Appeals Tribunal of State
[…] TAX APPEALS TRIBUNAL OF the STATE of New York, Respondent, Commissioner of Taxation and Finance of the State of New York, Appellant.
CourtNew York Court of Appeals Court of Appeals

33 N.Y.3d 587
131 N.E.3d 876
107 N.Y.S.3d 769

In the Matter of WEGMANS FOOD MARKETS, INC., Respondent,
v.
TAX APPEALS TRIBUNAL OF the STATE of New York, Respondent,

Commissioner of Taxation and Finance of the State of New York, Appellant.

No. 56

Court of Appeals of New York.

Decided June 27, 2019


OPINION OF THE COURT

FEINMAN, J.

33 N.Y.3d 590

Tax Law § 1105(c)(1) imposes a sales tax on certain information services, "but exclud[es] the furnishing of information which is personal or individual in nature and which is not or may not be substantially incorporated in reports furnished to other persons." In this CPLR article 78 proceeding, we hold that respondent Tax Appeals Tribunal of the State of New York (the Tribunal) rationally determined that the information services receipts at issue were not excluded from the tax.

I.