Ansell v. Department of Commerce, Bd. of Examiners of Mortuary Science
[…] I

After obtaining the requisite accreditation, completing a resident training program under the tutelage of his father, Harold Ansell, Sr., and passing required national and state examinations, petitioner obtained a license to practice mortuary science in March 1988. 1 In qualifying for licensure, petitioner was obliged to complete the resident training prescribed in § 1808 of the Occupational Code, M.C.L. § 339.101 et seq.; M.S.A. § 18.425(101) et seq. Section 1808(3), M.C.L. § 339.1808(3); M.S.A. § 18.425(1808)(3), requires prospective licensees to either embalm or assist a licensed mortician "in supervising the preparation of 25 dead human bodies for burial or transportation during the period of resident training." In proving compliance with § 1808, petitioner submitted twenty-five "EMBALMING REPORT" forms to the former Department of Licensing and Regulation (MDLR). 2 In completing each report, petitioner identified the subject corpse, detailed the body's preembalming condition, described the embalming