Anselmo v. James, Civ. A. No. 78-400-F.
[…] Craig v. Flanagan Flanagin, 21 Ark. 319. Thus it has been held that the pendency of the civil war, and the fact that the owner resided in another State then in rebellion, cannot enlarge his right to redeem. Finley v. Brown, 22 Iowa 538. It is enough, however, for the present case that there was no attempt or even offer to redeem.

99 U.S. at 445-46, 25 L.Ed. 327 (emphasis added). The terms of redemption after sale are set forth in Section 6337(b). No provision for extension of the 120-day period is contained therein.

Plaintiffs next argue that the case at bar falls within section 7503 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954, 26 U.S.C. § 7503 (Section 7503), which provides:

When the last day prescribed under authority of the internal revenue laws for performing any act falls on Saturday, Sunday, or a legal holiday, the performance of such act shall be considered timely if it is performed on the next succeeding day which is not a Saturday, Sunday, or a legal holiday. For purposes of this section, the last day for the performance of any act shall be determined by including any authorized extension of time; the term "legal holiday" means a legal holiday in the District of Columbia; and in the case of any return, statement, or other document required to be filed, or any other act required under authority of the internal revenue laws to be performed, at any office of the Secretary or his delegate, or at any