Babb v. Frank
[…] Whatever tends to modify this right is favorable to the citizen, and ought to be liberally construed, on the principle that remedial statutes are to be beneficially expounded.

McCampbell v. DiNuzzo, 50 Misc.2d 437, 270 N.Y.S.2d 685, 689-90 (Sup.Ct.1966) (citing 2 Cooley on Taxation, 3d Ed., pp. 1023-1024); Krassner v. Veneman, 206 Cal.App.2d 299, 23 Cal.Rptr. 673, 675 (Dist.Ct.App.1962) (citing Cooley on Taxation).

Section 6337 extends the right to redeem to "heirs, executors, or administrators, or any person having an interest [in the property], or a lien thereon, or any person in ... behalf [of the owner]." 26 U.S.C. § 6337(b)(1); see also Lowe, 268 F.Supp. at 193 (tenant in common who held quit claim deed entitled to redeem); Samet v.