Antenord v. Johnson
[…] Plaintiffs' submissions established a prima facie case of entitlement to judgment in their favor on the issue of defendants' liability for their alleged injuries (see Buchanan v Keller, supra; Cortese v Pobejimov, 136 A.D.3d 635, 24 N.Y.S.3d 405 [2d Dept 2016]; see generally Alvarez v Prospect Hosp., supra). Plaintiff driver demonstrated that his vehicle was struck in the rear by defendants' vehicle without warning. In addition, as to defendant vehicle owner Patricia Johnson, Vehicle and Traffic Law § 388 (1) provides that "[e]very owner of a vehicle used or operated in this state shall be liable and responsible for. . . injuries to person or property resulting from negligence in the use or operation of such vehicle by any person using or operating the same with the permission, express or implied, of such owner." With regard to that portion of plaintiffs' motion seeking an order striking defendants' affirmative defense of comparative negligence, "the issue of a plaintiff s comparative negligence may be decided in the context of a summary judgment motion where, as here, the plaintiff moved for summary