Antinore v. Genesee County Local Conditional Release Com'n
[…] This Court may vacate the respondent's determination if it finds it was affected by an error of law (see, CPLR, Section 7803(3)).

The respondent based its determination upon a memorandum of the Division of Probation and Correctional Alternatives. That memorandum advises that a sentence such as that imposed upon the petitioner is not a "definite sentence" for purposes of conditional release. That determination apparently relies on a sentence in Section 60.01(2)(d) of the Penal Law which states that "The sentence of imprisonment shall be a condition of and run concurrently with the sentence of probation ...". It reasons that, since a sentence of probation is a revokable sentence, the term of imprisonment imposed on the petitioner is not a "definite sentence". This interpretation was adopted by the Supreme Court, Nassau County in the case of Bracken v.