Pirro v. Angiolillo
[…] In that regard, the question of whether petitioner has established a clear legal right to that relief is critical (see, e.g., Matter of Holtzman v. Goldman, supra, at 569, 528 N.Y.S.2d 21, 523 N.E.2d 297).

Resolution of this question requires an inquiry into the relationship between the term of incarceration and the probationary term that are imposed as part of a split sentence pursuant to Penal Law § 60.01(2)(d). As a general principle, once its service has begun, a sentence of continuous incarceration cannot be interrupted or modified except as specifically authorized by law (CPL 430.10). In contrast, a sentence of probation or intermittent incarceration is revocable and may be modified at any time before its expiration (Penal Law § 60.01[2]; § 85.05; see, CPL 410.70[5] ). Under CPL 410.20(1), "[t]he court may modify or enlarge the conditions of a sentence of probation" without notice to the People, although the defendant must be notified and be personally present if the modification is adverse to him.