Pirro v. Angiolillo
[…] Respondents contend that the incarceration portion of a "split sentence" is really nothing more than a condition of probation and that, consequently, it may be reduced or even eliminated pursuant to this provision, without notice to the People, if the court deems such a modification appropriate. As authority for this position, respondents rely almost exclusively on a 1978 amendment to Penal Law § 60.01(2)(d) (see, L.1978, ch. 274). 5 That amendment added the following italicized language:

"In any case where the court imposes a sentence of imprisonment * * * not in excess of six months for a felony * * * it may also impose a sentence of probation * * * provided that the term of probation * * * together with the term of imprisonment shall not exceed the term of probation * * * authorized by [Penal Law article 65]. The sentence of imprisonment shall be a condition of and run concurrently with the sentence of probation" (Penal Law § 60.01[2][d] ).