Antwine v. State
[…] • Ablon v. State, 52171
    • United States
    • Texas Court of Criminal Appeals
    • June 9, 1976
    ...the allegations against him so that he may prepare a defense. See Figgins v. State, 528 S.W.2d 261 (Tex.Cr.App.1975); Antwine v. State, 518 S.W.2d 830 (Tex.Cr.App.1975); Fowler v. State, 509 S.W.2d 871 There was no motion to quash the revocation motion. We do not think the spelling of the d......
  • Dennis v. State
    • United States
    • Texas Court of Criminal Appeals
    • March 16, 1983
    ...of Art. 21.03, V.A.C.C.P., "Everything should be stated in an indictment which is necessary to be proved." Also see Antwine v. State, 518 S.W.2d 830, 831 (Tex.Cr.App.1975). "An indictment to be sufficient must specifically allege every constituent element of the offense and leave nothing to......
  • Request a trial to view additional results