Appeal in Cochise County Juvenile Action No. 5666-J, Matter of
[…] While this may be true, we disagree with the court that there was insufficient evidence in this case for a finding of dependency under Arizona statutes.

As we read the statutes, every child in Arizona is entitled to a home where the parent or guardian is willing to seek medical attention for him should he become sick or injured. When the mother in this case states that she will not seek medical attention for her children should they become ill, she is saying that she is unwilling to exercise reasonable care as required by A.R.S. § 8-201(2) and (10), and the state has a right to intervene.

According to A.R.S. § 8-201(10) a dependent child means a child who is adjudicated to be:

"(a) In need of proper and effective parental care and control and has no parent or guardian, or one who has no parent or guardian willing to exercise or capable of exercising such care and control.

(b) Destitute or who is not provided with the necessities of life, or who is not provided with a home or suitable place or abode, or whose home is unfit for him by reason of abuse, neglect, cruelty, or depravity by either of his parents, his guardian, or other person having his custody or care." (Emphasis added)

Child abuse is defined in A.R.S. § 8-201(2) as: