Appeal in Maricopa County, Juvenile Action No. JS-3594, Matter of
[…] It shall be presumed the parent intends to abandon the child if the child has been left without any provision for support and without any communication from such parent for a period of six months or longer. If in the opinion of the Court, the evidence indicates that such parent has made only token efforts to support or communicate with the child, the court may declare the child abandoned by such parent.

The Arizona statute governing the burden of proof required for terminating a parent-child relationship is A.R.S. § 8-537(B) and provides:

The court's findings with respect to grounds for termination shall be based upon a preponderance of the evidence under the rules applicable and adhering to the trial of civil causes. [emphasis added]

The Supreme Court of Arizona reviewed this standard of proof in light of the recent United States Supreme Court decision, Santosky v. Kramer, 455 U.S. 745, 102 S.Ct. 1388, 71 L.Ed.2d 599 (1982) and concluded that the standard is unconstitutional.