Appeal in Pima County Juvenile Adoption Action No. B-13795, Matter of, B-13795
[…] Judith and Jackie do not live together and apparently have no plans to resume their prior relationship.

Although the social study spoke very favorably of Jackie, the adoption examiner nevertheless recommended that he be certified as non-acceptable based on her interpretation of the adoption statutes. The juvenile court agreed, finding that "the Adoption Statutes make no provision for the Adoption of a Minor by his natural mother's ex-husband, while the natural mother retains custody of the child." This appeal followed.

A.R.S. § 8-103 provides that "[a]ny adult resident of this state, whether married, unmarried or legally separated is eligible to qualify to adopt children. A husband and wife may jointly adopt children." Under this statute, Jackie is clearly eligible to qualify as an adoptive parent. However, the effect of his adoption of the minor would be as follows: