Jacob, Matter of
[…] Petitioners, Roseanne M.A. and Stephen T.K., have lived together in what they describe as a "committed, long-term relationship" since March 1991. On January 12, 1994, they filed a petition seeking to jointly adopt Jacob, who is the natural child of Roseanne. Family Court, without considering whether the proposed adoption would be in the best interests of the child, dismissed the petition because petitioners are unmarried and, based upon a literal reading of Domestic Relations Law § 110, adoption by unmarried persons is not authorized in New York. We conclude that Domestic Relations Law § 110 must be read to permit two unmarried persons to adopt, and thus we respectfully dissent.

Domestic Relations Law § 110 provides that "[a]n adult unmarried person or an adult husband and his adult wife together may adopt another person." The court erred, however, in literally reading that statutory language to bar the adoption of children by unmarried persons.