Jacob, Matter of
[…] "Adoption in this State is 'solely the creature of, and regulated by, statute law' " (Matter of Robert Paul P., 63 N.Y.2d 233, 237, 481 N.Y.S.2d 652, 471 N.E.2d 424, quoting Matter of Eaton, 305 N.Y. 162, 165, 111 N.E.2d 431). "Consequently, because adoption is entirely statutory and is in derogation of common law, the legislative purposes and mandates must be strictly observed" (Matter of Robert Paul P., supra, 63 N.Y.2d at 238, 481 N.Y.S.2d 652, 471 N.E.2d 424).

Domestic Relations Law § 110, the statute governing who may adopt or be adopted, provides that "[a]n adult unmarried person or an adult husband and his adult wife together may adopt another person." The statute does not permit adoption by two unmarried persons. Therefore, the decision of Oneida County Family Court (Morgan, J.) is correct, and the order must be affirmed.

Order affirmed without costs.