Appeal of Mascoma Valley Regional School Dist.
[…] Taylor, 132 N.H. 314, 318, 566 A.2d 172, 174 (1989); Chasse v. Banas, 119 N.H. 93, 96-98, 399 A.2d 608, 610-11 (1979).

RSA 197:1 (1989) provides that every school district shall hold an annual meeting between March 1 and March 25 "for raising and appropriating money." A school district may hold a special meeting in addition to the annual March meeting under certain circumstances. RSA 197:2 (Supp.1995). The district may not appropriate money at a special meeting unless one of two conditions in RSA 197:3, I, is met, however. The first is not at issue on this appeal. The second provides that "[i]n case an emergency arises requiring an immediate expenditure of money, the school board may petition the superior court for permission to hold a special district meeting," at which the district may appropriate money with the same authority it would have at an annual meeting.

RSA chapter 197...

To continue reading

Request your trial
16 cases
  • In re N.H. Dep't of Transp.
    • United States
    • New Hampshire Supreme Court
    • February 25, 1999