Apple Inc. v. Superior Court of L.A. Cnty.
[…] In doing so, ‘our fundamental task is to “ascertain the intent of the lawmakers so as to effectuate the purpose of the statute.” ( Mays v. City of Los Angeles (2008) 43 Cal.4th 313, 321, 74 Cal.Rptr.3d 891, 180 P.3d 935.) As always, we start with the language of the statute, “giv[ing] the words their usual and ordinary meaning [citation], while construing them in light of the statute as a whole and the statute's purpose [citation].” ( Pineda, supra, 51 Cal.4th at pp. 529–530, 120 Cal.Rptr.3d 531, 246 P.3d 612.)

A.

We begin with the text of the statute. Section 1747.08(a) provides: “Except as provided in subdivision (c), no person, firm, partnership, association, or corporation that accepts credit cards for the transaction of business shall do any of the following: [¶] (1) Request, or require as a condition to accepting the credit card as payment in full or in part for goods or services, the cardholder to write any personal identification information upon the credit card transaction form or otherwise. [¶] (2) Request, or require as a condition to accepting the credit card as payment in full or in part for goods or services, the cardholder to provide personal identification information, which the person, firm, partnership, association, or corporation accepting the credit card writes, causes to be written, or otherwise records upon the credit card transaction form or otherwise. [¶] (3) Utilize, in any credit card transaction, a credit card form which contains preprinted spaces specifically designated for filling in any personal identification information of the cardholder.” Section 1747.08, subdivision (b) (hereafter section 1747.08(b)) defines ‘personal identification information’ as “information concerning the cardholder, other than information set forth on the credit card, and including, but not limited to, the cardholder's address and telephone number.”

The prohibitions codified in section 1747.08(a) are subject...

To continue reading

Request your trial
1 cases
  • Apple Inc. v. Superior Court of L.A. Cnty.
    • United States
    • United States State Supreme Court (California)
    • 4 Febrero 2013