Appleton v. Board of Education, (AC 17778)
[…] We are not persuaded by that argument.
In Geren v. Board of Education, 36 Conn. App. 282, 650 A.2d 616 (1994), cert. denied, 232 Conn. 907, 653 A.2d 194 (1995), this court rejected the plaintiffs claim that the trial court improperly denied his motion for a directed verdict because the exclusive forum for determining the voluntariness of a resignation in a breach of an employment contract claim is an administrative hearing pursuant to § 10-151. In Geren, we held that "[t]he determination of voluntariness ... is logically prior to and, thus, outside the scope of a hearing pursuant to § 10-151." Id., 296; see also Mendillo v. Board of Education, 246 Conn. 456, 464-70, 717 A.2d 1177 (1998) ( ). Therefore, the plaintiff would need to follow the tenets of § 10-151 only after an initial determination was made that her resignation was involuntary.