Apsey v. Memorial Hosp.
[…] This language closely mirrors that which was construed by our Supreme Court in In re Alston's Estate, supra at 481, 201 N.W. 460; see also Wallace v. Wallace, 23 Mich. App. 741, 744-745, 179 N.W.2d 699 (1970).

Effective in 1970, Michigan adopted the Uniform Recognition of Acknowledgements Act (URAA), M.C.L. § 565.261 et seq. "Notarial acts" are defined as "acts that the laws of this state authorize notaries public of this state to perform, including... taking proof of execution and acknowledgements of instruments, and attesting documents." M.C.L. § 565.262(a). The URAA provides that notarial acts performed in a sister state may function in this state as if performed by a Michigan notary public if performed by "[a] notary public authorized to perform notarial acts in the place in which the act is performed." M.C.L. § 565.262(a)(i). M.C.L. § 565.263(1) of the URAA provides: