Apsey v. Memorial Hosp.
[…] This Court reviews de novo a trial court's decision on a motion for summary disposition as a question of law. Dressel v. Ameribank, 468 Mich. 557, 561, 664 N.W.2d 151 (2003); Ardt v. Titan Ins. Co., 233 Mich.App. 685, 688, 593 N.W.2d 215 (1999). Statutory interpretation likewise presents a question of law, calling for review de novo. Eggleston v. Bio-Medical Applications of Detroit, Inc., 468 Mich. 29, 32, 658 N.W.2d 139 (2003); Haworth, Inc. v. Wickes Mfg. Co., 210 Mich.App. 222, 227, 532 N.W.2d 903 (1995).

M.C.L. § 600.2912d(1) provides, in part:

[T]he plaintiff in an action alleging medical malpractice or, if the plaintiff is represented by an attorney, the plaintiff's attorney shall file with the complaint an affidavit of merit signed by a health professional who the plaintiff's attorney reasonably believes meets the requirements for an expert witness.... The affidavit of merit shall certify that the health professional has reviewed the notice and all medical records supplied to him or her by the plaintiff's attorney concerning the allegations contained in the notice....

Subsections 1(a) through (d) set forth the particulars to which the expert must attest. An affidavit for these purposes must be "confirmed by the oath or affirmation of the party making it, taken before a person having authority to administer such oath or affirmation." Holmes v.