Vanslembrouck v. Halperin
[…] Apsey v. Mem. Hosp. (On Reconsideration), 266 Mich.App. 666, 669, 670, 702 N.W.2d 870 (2005)(Apsey I). This Court held that the more specific requirements of MCL 600.2102 controlled over the general requirements of MCL 565.262 of the Uniform Recognition of Acknowledgements Act (URAA), MCL 565.261 et seq., and that the affidavits attached to the plaintiffs' complaint were therefore defective. The Apsey I panel gave the decision prospective effect.

The plaintiffs appealed in our Supreme Court, which was called upon to review the interplay between the URAA and MCL 600.2102(4). Specifically at issue was whether MCL 565.262 conflicted with MCL 600.2102(4), because they require different certifications for out-of-state affidavits. The Court noted that MCL 565.262(a) defines "notarial acts" under the URAA as "`acts that the laws of this state authorize notaries public of this state to perform, including the administering of oaths and affirmations, taking proof of execution and acknowledgments of instruments, and attesting documents. Notarial acts may be performed outside this state for use in this state with the same effect as if performed by a notary public of this state by the following persons authorized pursuant to the laws and regulations of other governments in addition to any other person authorized by the laws of this state....'" Apsey II, supra, 477 Mich. at 128, 730 N.W.2d 695 (emphasis omitted). The Court also noted:

"In MCL 565.268, the Legislature indicated how the URAA was meant to interact with MCL 600.2102. MCL 565.268 provides: