Vanslembrouck v. Halperin
[…] We agree.

To commence a medical malpractice action, a plaintiff must file a complaint and an affidavit of merit. Young v. Sellers, 254 Mich.App. 447, 451, 657 N.W.2d 555 (2002). When a medical malpractice complaint is filed without an affidavit of merit, the complaint is ineffective and fails to toll the limitations period. Scarsella v. Pollak, 461 Mich. 547, 553, 607 N.W.2d 711 (2000).

MCL 600.2912d(1) provides:

[T]he plaintiff in an action alleging medical malpractice or, if the plaintiff is represented by an attorney, the plaintiff's attorney shall file with the complaint an affidavit of merit signed by a health professional who the plaintiff's attorney reasonably believes meets the requirements for an expert witness under [MCL 600.2169]. The affidavit of merit shall certify that the health professional has reviewed the notice and all medical records supplied to him or her by the plaintiff's attorney concerning the allegations contained in the notice and shall contain a statement of each of the following....

An affidavit of merit must be "confirmed by the oath or affirmation of the party making it, taken before a person having authority to administer such oath or affirmation." Holmes v. Michigan Capital Med. Ctr., 242 Mich.App. 703, 711, 620 N.W.2d 319 (2000).