AQUA SUN INVESTMENTS, INC. v. Kendrick
[…] Nor does the record indicate that after the trial court's ruling, Aqua Sun moved for reconsideration or to set aside the judgment on the basis that Aqua Sun had been denied an opportunity to be heard. Nor did Aqua Sun make a proffer of its evidence or otherwise supplement the record.

Second, Aqua Sun failed to offer evidence that it unsuccessfully attempted to order a transcript or to reconstruct the record of the proceedings if no transcript was available. See OCGA § 5-6-41(c) ("it shall be the duty of the moving party to prepare the transcript from recollection or otherwise"). The omission, as here, of evidence necessary for the determination of issues raised on appeal results in affirmance of the decision below. Bennett v. Exec. Benefits, 210 Ga.App. 429, 436 S.E.2d 544 (1993); see Atwood v. Southeast Bedding, 226 Ga.App. 50, 52, 485 S.E.2d 217 (1997).