Hoesch America, Inc. v. Dai Yang Metal Co., Ltd.
[…] Ins. Corp. v. Compagnie des Bauxites, 456 U.S. 694, 706, 102 S.Ct. 2099, 2106, 72 L.Ed.2d 492 (1982).

Georgia's Long Arm Statute is not inconsistent with those holdings of the United States Supreme Court. Our statute provides in pertinent part: "A person subject to the jurisdiction of the courts of the state under Code Section 9-10-91, or his executor or administrator, may be served with a summons outside the state in the same manner as service is made within the state...." (Emphasis supplied.) OCGA § 9-10-94. OCGA § 9-10-91 provides that "[a] court of this state may exercise personal jurisdiction over any nonresident ... as to a cause of action arising from any of the acts ... enumerated in this Code section, in the same manner as if he were a resident of this state, if in person or through an agent, he: (1) Transacts any business within this state...."