Aramark Educ. Servs., Inc. v. Faulkner
[…] While we defer to the Commission on issues of fact and witness credibility, we owe no deference to the Commission's interpretation and application of the law and review de novo questions of law, including issues of statutory interpretation. Beine v. Cnty. of St. Charles, 353 S.W.3d 704, 707 (Mo.App.E.D.2011).

Analysis

In its sole point on appeal, Employer contends Claimant should be denied all benefits pursuant to The Workers' Compensation Law, Section 287.010, et seq., because Claimant failed to give Employer timely notice of the injury as required by Section 287.420.

Disposition of the case begins with analysis of the statute itself. In relevant part, Section 287.420 provides:

No proceedings for compensation for any accident under this chapter shall be maintained unless written notice of the time, place and nature of the injury, and the name and address of the person injured, has been given to the employer no later than thirty days after the accident, unless the employer was not prejudiced by failure to receive the notice....

The purpose of Section 287.420 “is to give the employer timely opportunity to investigate the facts surrounding the accident and, if an accident occurred, to provide the employee medical attention in order to minimize the disability.” Doerr v.