Archer-Vail v. LHV Precast Inc.
[…] Kotzen, 62 A.D.3d 1187, 1188, 880 N.Y.S.2d 713 [2009] ; Matter of Johnson v. Goord, 290 A.D.2d 844, 844–845, 736 N.Y.S.2d 284 [2002] ). Additionally, pursuant to CPLR 3014, "[e]very pleading shall consist of plain and concise

92 N.Y.S.3d 437

statements in consecutively numbered paragraphs" and "[e]ach paragraph shall contain, as far as practicable, a single allegation." "These [pleading] requirements must be read in light of CPLR 3026 [,] which provides for the liberal construction of pleadings and states that ‘[d]efects shall be ignored if a substantial right of a party is not prejudiced’ " ( Matter of Gerena v.