Archer-Vail v. LHV Precast Inc.
[…] Supreme Court partially granted defendants' motions by dismissing claims predicated on violations of Labor Law §§ 240(1) and 241(6), as well as a common-law claim for permanent loss of consortium.1 Plaintiff appeals, and defendants cross-appeal.

Initially, with respect to the facial sufficiency of the complaint, LHV and Wieser argue that Supreme Court should have dismissed the complaint in its entirety for failing to comply with the pleading requirements of CPLR 3013 and 3014. Pursuant to CPLR 3013, a pleading must "be sufficiently particular to give the court and parties notice of the transactions, occurrences, or series of transactions or occurrences, intended to be proved and the material elements of each cause of action" (see Robin BB. v. Kotzen, 62 A.D.3d 1187, 1188, 880 N.Y.S.2d 713 [2009] ; Matter of Johnson v. Goord, 290 A.D.2d 844, 844–845, 736 N.Y.S.2d 284 [2002] ). Additionally, pursuant to CPLR 3014, "[e]very pleading shall consist of plain and concise

92 N.Y.S.3d 437