Archie v. U.S. Bank, N.A.
[…] Section 28:3-118(a) provides generally that "an action to enforce the obligation of a party to pay a note payable at a definite time must be commenced within 6 years after the due date or dates stated in the note, or, if a due date is accelerated, within 6 years after the accelerated due date."

The Superior Court relied instead on D.C. Code § 12-301(6) (2012 Repl. & 2020 Supp.), which provides that "[e]xcept as otherwise specifically provided by law, actions [on any ... instrument under seal] may not be brought after the expiration of [12 years] from the time the right to maintain the action accrues[.]" On both the Note and the Deed of Trust, the word "seal" appears next to Ms. Archie's signature.