Argento v. Wal-Mart Stores, Inc.
[…] When the plaintiff's motion was thereafter filed at the third status conference, a date for the submission of opposing papers was selected. There is no indication in the record that the defendant raised an objection to the timeliness of the motion at the third status conference, or in opposition to the motion. However, it is undisputed that the plaintiff never formally moved to extend the deadline for seeking certification set forth in CPLR 902, which requires a motion for class action certification to be made "[w]ithin sixty days after the time to serve a responsive pleading has expired for all persons named as defendants." After the court denied the motion solely on the ground that it was untimely, the plaintiff moved for leave to renew, offering an explanation for her delay in seeking certification.