Arias v. Brookstone, L.P.
[…] TEX. PROP. CODE ANN. § 53.055 (Vernon Supp.2007). Because the trial court granted the motion without specifying a particular ground, we review both grounds. Cincinnati Life Ins. Co. v. Cates, 927 S.W.2d 623, 626 (Tex. 1996).

Property Code section 53.055(a) states:

A person who files an affidavit must send a copy of the affidavit by registered or certified mail to the owner or reputed owner at the owner's last known business or residence address not later than the fifth day after the date the affidavit is filed with the county clerk.

In a split decision, the Corpus Christi Court of Appeals has held that section 53.055 does not require that a mechanic's, contractor's, and materialman's lien affidavit be filed with the county clerk before the required notice is given. New AAA Apartment Plumbers, Inc. v.