Arias v. State, Dept. of Business and Professional Regulation, Div. of Real Estate, 97-576
[…] Arias did not dispute the allegations of fact contained in the complaint. An informal hearing was conducted. Arias was not represented by counsel. The Commission issued a final order finding that Arias had violated section 475.25(1)(b), suspending her real estate license for two years, sentencing her to one year of probation, and fining her $1000. This appeal followed.

Because we find one issue raised by Arias to be correct and dispositive, we will address only that point. The statute at issue, section 475.25(1)(b) provides:

(1) The commission may deny an application for licensure, registration, or permit, or renewal thereof; may place a licensee, registrant, or permittee on probation; may suspend a license, registration, or permit for a period not exceeding 10 years; may revoke a license, registration, or permit; may impose an administrative fine not to exceed $1,000 for each count or separate offense; and may issue a reprimand, and any or all of the foregoing, if it finds that the licensee, registrant, permittee, or applicant:

(a) Has violated any provision of s. 455.227(1) or of s. 475.42.

(b) Has been guilty of fraud, misrepresentation, concealment, false promises, false pretenses, dishonest dealing by trick, scheme, or device, culpable negligence, or breach of trust in any business transaction in this state or any other state, nation, or territory; has violated a duty imposed upon her or him by law or by the terms of a listing contract, written, oral, express, or implied, in a real estate transaction; has aided, assisted, or conspired with any other person engaged in any such misconduct and in furtherance thereof; or has formed an intent, design, or scheme to engage in any such misconduct and committed an overt act in furtherance of such intent, design, or scheme. It is immaterial to the guilt of the licensee that the victim or intended victim of the misconduct has sustained no damage or loss; that the damage or loss has been settled and paid after discovery of the misconduct; or that such victim or intended victim was a customer or a person in confidential relation with the licensee or was an identified member of the general public. (Emphasis added.)

Section 455.2273, Florida Statutes (1997), provides: